Airsculpt Logo

PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated [7/17/24]

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Elite Body Sculpture ("Company," "we," "us," or "our").  We are committed to protecting your Personal Information and your right to privacy.  If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our practices with regard to your Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected]

This Privacy Notice describes how we might use your information if you: 

  • Visit our websites at elitebodysculpture.com, airsculpt.com, airsculpt.ca, and uk.elitebodysculpture.com 
  • Engage with us in other related ways including any sales, marketing, or events 

In this Privacy Notice, if we refer to: 

  • “Personal Information” we are referring to any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. 
  • "Website" we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this notice. 
  • "Services" we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events. 

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain who we are, what information we collect, how we use it, to whom we disclose it, and what rights you have in relation to it.   

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect. 

Additionally, dependent on your residency, you may have additional rights, which you can read about in the relevant sections of this policy: 

Residents of California

Residents of Colorado, Texas, and Virginia

Residents of Canada

Residents of the United Kingdom and the EEA

Residents of Washington and Nevada

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

  1. WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM?
  2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  4. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED TO ANYONE?
  5. HOW DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  8. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES - CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  9. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
  10. REGIONAL DISCLOSURES 
  11. LINKS TO NON-COMPANY WEBSITES
  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  13. HOW TO CONTACT US
  • WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM? 

In Short:  We collect Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily, automatically and through third party sources.

Personal Information you disclose to us voluntarily 

We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or when you otherwise contact us. 


The Personal Information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use.

Information automatically collected 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website.  For more on this type of collection, please see our “Cookie Notice”.

Information that we obtain from third party sources 

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources. These third party sources include, for example, social media platforms where you interact with us. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Over the past 12 months, we may have collected the following categories of information:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, age, email address, and phone number. 
  • Information Subject to Protection Under California Law, such as the Identifiers above, and we or our service providers may collect your bank account number, credit card number or debit card number.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and gender. 
  • Commercial Information, such as a record of the products or Services that you obtained or considered or other information related to purchasing or consumer histories.
  • Geolocation Data. We collect non-specific geolocation data to provide you with our Services and to better tailor our services to you depending on your geographic region.
  • Audio or Visual Information, when you call in to our customer service lines, we may record your call for quality assurances and security purposes. 
  • Professional and Employment-Related Information, such as information about your current employment, salary, professional degrees and certifications, and education background. 
  • Internet Activity Information, such as your browsing history, search history, cookies, browser and device type, and information regarding your interactions with pages you visit on the Website.  You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Notice.

Some of the information we collect may be considered Sensitive Personal Information under privacy laws, such as your financial information or user log in information. We use your Sensitive Personal Information only for legitimate business purposes, including to (i) perform services or provide goods reasonably expected by an average person; (ii) detect security incidents; (iii) resist malicious, deceptive or illegal actions; (iv) ensure the physical safety of individuals; (v) for short-term, transient use; (vi) perform or provide internal business services; or (vii) verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device.  We do not sell your Sensitive Personal Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the Personal Information we collect for a variety of business purposes as described in the chart below. 

Purpose

Category of Information

Categories of Third Parties Information Disclosed To

Providing services to you and responding to enquiries.

  • Identifiers  
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Service Providers
  • Third parties as required by law

Maintaining physical and system security

  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Service Providers
  • Third parties as required by law

Day to day business operations including marketing and customer/client relations and improving our services

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

   

  • Service Providers
  • Analytics Partners
  • Advertising Partners
  • Third parties as required by law

Complying with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising and/or defending legal claims.

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Service Providers
  • Third parties as required by law

Administering and improving our Website, including to measure the effectiveness of the Website, to customize the content and/or layout of our Website for each individual visitor, help diagnose problems with our server, see where Website traffic is coming from, to identify our Website users, to track our visitors’ use of the Website for internal market research and to notify visitors about updates to the Website or services.

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Service Providers
  • Analytics Partners
  • Advertising Partners
  • Third parties as required by law

Targeted advertising  

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Service Providers
  • Analytics Partners
  • Advertising Partners
  • Third parties as required by law

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED TO ANYONE? 

In the past 12 months, we may have disclosed your Personal Information as disclosed to you at the time we collect it, with your consent, and in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to our services providers that help us run and manage our business, such as technology service providers, analytics providers, utility providers, 
  • Advertising and Analytics Partners. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that help us improve the functionality of our Website and Services and deliver more relevant advertisements to you. 
  • As Required by Law. We may disclose your Personal Information to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party, where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person; 
  • Corporate Transactions.  We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. 
  • With your consent. We may disclose your Personal Information to any other person with your consent to the disclosure. 

We have not sold consumer information for any monetary value.  However, our use of cookies, advertising and tracking technologies may be a “sale” under certain U.S. state consumer privacy laws. This use of tracking technologies may also constitute “sharing” under certain U.S. state consumer privacy laws.  You can read more about your rights with respect to your data in the respective state law sections linked at the top of this privacy policy.

Our Website includes a chat feature provided by Intercom. You can read about their privacy practices at htttps://www.intercom.com/legal/privacy. They may collect Personal Information about you when you use the chat feature.

HOW DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

We retain Personal Information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or deidentify such information.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any Personal Information we process.  The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your Personal Information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via digital means is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to us; therefore we do not assume any responsibility for any transmission of your information which you do at your own risk.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's use of the Website. If we learn that Personal Information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES - CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

We may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies (collectively, “Data Collection Technologies”) to help us personalize and enhance Your experience on our Website.  Please see our Cookies Policy here for more information and for information as to how to opt-out of the use of cookies.

     Do Not Track and Global Privacy Control

Some web browsers have “Do Not Track” or similar features that allow you to tell each website you visit that you do not want your activities on that website tracked. At present, the Website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals and consequently, the Website will continue to collect information about you even if your browser’s “Do Not Track” feature is activated.

Global Privacy Control (GPC) allows individuals to automatically signal their privacy preferences to websites and other online services through their browser or through an extension. If we receive a GPC signal to opt-out of website tracking, we will honor such requests.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

     Voice Calls, Texts and SMS messages 

You may have the opportunity to receive occasional voice, text and SMS messages from us. These are updates on our products and Services, or about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Frequency will vary. By providing your phone number and opting in to receive text messages, you expressly consent to receive these communications. This includes automated text messages to the phone number that you provide. Consent to receiving text messages is not required to receive products or services from us. Message and data rates may apply, and your carrier's rates will apply. You can opt out of receiving future text messages or receive help by following the directions in the text message you receive. As we are in the United States, international rates may apply depending on your location. We may disclose your mobile phone number to service providers with whom we contract to send you automated text messages. However, we will not disclose your mobile phone number to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your express consent. Opting out of calls, texts and SMS messages does not mean that we will not contact you about your account.

Email Consent and Opt-Out

Depending on your place of residency, your provision of Personal Information through any of our Website constitutes your affirmative consent that we may contact you by email to provide you with information and notices relating to your account, and various products and Services we offer.  If we required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before sending you commercial emails.

You may choose to opt out of receiving future commercial email messages from us. Each mass commercial email sent by us contains a link with instructions on how to remove yourself from our email list. Please note that if you have an account with us, and you opt out of receiving commercial email from us, you will continue to receive email from us regarding your account, orders and the Services you obtain from us.

REGIONAL DISCLOSURES

If you are a resident of certain jurisdictions, you may have additional rights, which you can read about in each Annex linked below:

Residents of California

Residents of Colorado, Texas, and Virginia

Residents of Canada

Residents of the United Kingdom and the EEA

Residents of Washington and Nevada

LINKS TO NON-COMPANY WEBSITES

While browsing the Website or online services not sponsored by us, you may encounter and choose to access websites or online services operated by our business partners, companies or agencies that may not be associated with the Company by clicking on hypertext links or icons.  These websites may collect data or Personal Information about you and your online activities.  We do not control and are not responsible for what these other parties do in connection with their websites or online services, or how they handle your Personal Information.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time.  The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will, to the extent required by applicable law, notify you of the changes.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:
Elite Body Sculpture
1111 Lincoln Rd
Suite 800
Miami, FL 33139
United States 


Elite Body Sculpture UK Limited
51 Harley Street
London, W1G 8QQ
United Kingdom
The data controller of your Personal Information is Elite Body Sculpture UK Limited.

ADDITIONAL CALIFORNIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURES

Last Updated: [7/17/24] 

These Additional California Privacy Disclosures supplement the information contained in the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice. These Disclosures apply only to our processing of your Personal Information for individuals residing in California. Unless otherwise expressly stated, terms in these Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

SHINE THE LIGHT

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we disclosed Personal Information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. 

The types of personal information we collect can be found in the “WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

The manner in which we collect that information is described in the “WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice.

We use Personal Information as described in the “HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice.

We retain your information as described in the “HOW DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice.

We have not sold consumer information for any monetary value.  However, our use of cookies, advertising and tracking technologies may be a “sale” under certain U.S. state consumer privacy laws. This use of tracking technologies may also constitute “sharing” under certain U.S. state consumer privacy laws.  We have sold or shared the following categories of Personal Information with our targeted advertising service providers and partners: Direct Identifiers, Non Specific Geolocation Data, Sensitive Personal Information, and Internet Activity Information. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under 18. To opt out of targeted advertising, please visit our Cookies Policy, or contact us at [email protected]. For more information on opting out, see the “WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?” section below.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

If you are a California resident, you may be entitled to certain rights. These rights are described below:

  • Right to know: You have the right to know whether we collect and use your Personal Information; the categories of Personal Information that we collect; the purposes for which the collected Personal Information is used; whether we sell your Personal Information to third parties; the categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose; the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information.

  • Right to correct: You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you.

  • Right to delete: You can ask for the deletion of your Personal Information.  If you ask us to delete your Personal Information, we will respect your request and delete your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities. In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.
  • Right to opt out of sale or sharing of your Personal Information: You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information. 
  • Right to non-discrimination for the exercise of your rights: We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights. 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS 

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at[email protected], or by calling us at (888) 511-9550.  

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.  We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with applicable law. 

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system.  These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us.  For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us.  We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request.  To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification.  If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes.  We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you. 

CHANGES TO THESE DISCLOSURES

We may update these Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these Disclosures, we will change the date at the beginning of these Disclosures to include the "Last Updated" date. If we make material changes to this Notice, we will, to the extent required by applicable law, notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on our online services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests in connection with these Disclosures or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to [email protected].

Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to:

Elite Body Sculpture 
1111 Lincoln Rd Suite 800 
Suite 800 
Miami, FL 33139 

ADDITIONAL CANADA PRIVACY DISCLOSURES

Last Updated: [7/17/24] 

These Additional Canada Privacy Disclosures supplement the information contained in the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice. These Disclosures apply only to our processing of your Personal Information for individuals residing in Canada. Unless otherwise expressly stated, terms in these Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT?

We may collect, use, disclose, and store any information, that identifies you either directly or indirectly with your consent or as permitted or required by law. How we obtain your consent depends on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information collected. Unless the law requires a specific form of consent, your consent may be express or implied, depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the Personal Information in question. If you choose to provide us with Personal Information, we assume that you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this privacy policy.

Generally, we will seek your consent at the time of collecting your Personal Information. When we wish to use your Personal Information for a purpose not previously disclosed to you at the time of collection, we will seek your consent before using this information for the new purpose.

If you provide us with Personal Information about another person, you are responsible for obtaining that person's consent to allow us to collect, use, and disclose information about them as described in this notice.

WHAT AND HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The types of Personal Information you provide, that we may automatically collect, and that we may collect from third parties are described in the “WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

You can refuse to provide us with your Personal Information.  However, depending on the context and type of information you refuse to provide, we may not be able to provide you with services, save your preferences, or customize our services for you.

The way we collect Personal Information is described in the “WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice.

We may use and disclose Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes detailed in the “HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?” and “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED TO ANYONE?” sections of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

Within our organization, employees in customer service, billing, product development, legal, and human resources, may have access to the Personal Information that we collect on a need-to-know basis.

In addition, we use and share de-identified information created by us without restriction, including to create aggregate data for research, product development or enhancement, or statistical analysis such as to understand testing outcomes.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Know and access your Personal Information, such as how we used and disclosed your Personal Information. 
  • Correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Information.
  • Withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. However, before implementing the withdrawal of your consent, we may require proof of your identity. In some cases, withdrawing your consent may mean that we are no longer able to provide certain products or services.

SUBMITTING A REQUEST

To submit a request, please contact us as set forth in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section below. We may need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to obtain additional Personal Information from you. In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above.

SUBMITTING A COMPLAINT

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, but we encourage you to submit any concerns you have in the first instance to us by contacting us using the “How to Contact Us” section below.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

We may transfer Personal Information about you among us and to our subsidiaries or affiliates, as well as to the categories of third parties identified in the “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED TO ANYONE?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice. By using and accessing our services, you consent to the to the transfer to and processing of your Personal Information in a country other than the one in which it was collected, including, but not limited to, the United States. As a result, your Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside your country, state, province of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country. While such information is outside of your country, it is subject to the laws of the country, state, province in which it is located, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. However, our practices regarding your Personal Information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Notice and by applicable laws.

HOW WE RETAIN AND PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain information as described in the “HOW DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice. We protect your Personal Information as described in the “HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice.

CHANGES TO THESE DISCLOSURES

We may update these Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these Disclosures, we will change the date at the beginning of these Disclosures to include the "Last Updated" date. If we make material changes to this Notice, we will, to the extent required by applicable law, notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on our online services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests in connection with these Disclosures or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to [email protected].

Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to:

Elite Body Sculpture 
1111 Lincoln Rd Suite 800 
Suite 800 
Miami, FL 33139 
United States 

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY DISCLOSURES FOR COLORADO, TEXAS, AND VIRGINIA

Last Updated: [7/17/24] 

These Additional Colorado, Texas, and Virginia Privacy Disclosures supplement the information contained in the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice. These Disclosures apply only to our processing of your Personal Information for individuals residing in Colorado, Texas, and Virginia. Elite Body Sculpture is responsible for the collection and use of such Personal Information.  Unless otherwise expressly stated, terms in these Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

The types of Personal Information you provide, that we may automatically collect, and that we may collect from third parties are described in the “WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

The way we collect Personal Information is described in the “WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice.

We may use and disclose Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes detailed in the “HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?” and “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED TO ANYONE?” sections of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice.

We may disclose your Personal Information to our advertising partners in order to provide you with targeted advertising, as detailed in the “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED TO ANYONE?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

We have not sold consumer information for any monetary value.  However, our use of cookies, advertising and tracking technologies may be a “sale” under certain U.S. state consumer privacy laws. This use of tracking technologies may also constitute “sharing” under certain U.S. state consumer privacy laws.  We have sold or shared the following categories of Personal Information with our targeted advertising service providers and partners: Direct Identifiers, Non Specific Geolocation Data and Internet Activity Information. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under 18. 

To opt out of targeted advertising, please visit our Cookies Policy, or contact us at[email protected]. For more information on opting out, see the “WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?” section below.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of Colorado, Maryland, Texas, or Virginia. you may have the following rights, subject to any applicable exemptions or limitations:

  • The right to access: You have the right to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Information and to access such Personal Information.
  • The right to correct: You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • The right to delete: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information under specific circumstances.

The right to opt-out: You have the right to object or opt out of certain types of processing, including: (1) processing for the purpose of targeted advertising, (2) processing for the purpose of the sale of Personal Information and (3) processing for the purpose of certain types of profiling and automated decision-making

  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Information in an accessible format.
  • The right to equal service: If you choose to exercise any of these rights, we will not discriminate against you in anyway. If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of the Website or our services or properties.
  • The right to appeal: If we do not grant your consumer request, you may have the right to appeal that denial.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at[email protected]. 

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.  We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with applicable law. 

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system.  These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us.  For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us.  We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request.  To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification.  If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes.  We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.  

CHANGES TO THESE DISCLOSURES

We may update these Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these Disclosures, we will change the date at the beginning of these Disclosures to include the "Last Updated" date. If we make material changes to this Notice, we will, to the extent required by applicable law, notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on our online services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests in connection with these Disclosures or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to [email protected].

Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to:

Elite Body Sculpture 
1111 Lincoln Rd Suite 800 
Suite 800 
Miami, FL 33139 

ADDITIONAL EEA AND UK PRIVACY DISCLOSURES

Last Updated: [7/17/24] 

These Additional EEA and UK Privacy Disclosures supplement the information contained in the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice. These Disclosures apply only to our processing of your Personal Information for individuals residing in California. Elite Body Sculpture is responsible for the collection and use of such Personal Information.  Unless otherwise expressly stated, terms in these Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

The types of Personal Information you provide, that we may automatically collect, and that we may collect from third parties are described in the “WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice

The way we collect Personal Information is described in the “WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM?” section of the Elite Body Sculpture Privacy Notice.

Unless we have your consent or to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not use your Personal Information for automated decision-making, including profiling, that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may create pseudonymized, deidentified or anonymous data for the purpose of helping us develop or improve our products and services.

For questions or additional information regarding the purpose and legal basis for processing Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected].

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING OF THAT INFORMATION?

We may process or share your Personal Information based on the following legal bases: 

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your Personal Information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests. 
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your Personal Information to fulfill the terms of our contract. 
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). 
  • Vital Interests: In very rare occasions, we may process Personal Information to protect someone’s life, for example in the context of medical care. 
  • Public Interest: In general, processing of your data will not be processed on this ground, but there may be some limited instances, for example, for diversity and inclusiveness monitoring purposes. 

The purposes for which we process information, the categories of information we use for that purpose, and the legal basis for that purpose may be found in the following chart: 

Purpose

Category of Information

Legal basis for processing 

Providing services to you and responding to enquiries.

  • Identifiers  
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Contract
  • Legitimate interests

Maintaining physical and system security

  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests

Day to day business operations including marketing and customer/client relations

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

   

  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent

Providing Medical treatment 

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Vital interests
  • Consent

Complying with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising and/or defending legal claims.

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Legal obligation

Administering and improving our Website, including to measure the effectiveness of the Website, to customize the content and/or layout of our Website for each individual visitor, help diagnose problems with our server, see where Website traffic is coming from, to identify our Website users, to track our visitors’ use of the Website for internal market research and to notify visitors about updates to the Website or services.

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information


  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent 

Targeted advertising  

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data


  • Consent

HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

  We disclose your Personal Information to the recipients below, for the listed purposes:

Recipients

Purposes

Categories of Personal Information shared

[* Not every Purpose requires the use of every category of Personal Information]

Elite Body Sculpture employees and affiliates

  • For the management of our website and provision of the services provided on it;
  • In order to perform and comply with our agreements, as well as our contractual and legal obligations;
  • In order to enforce or apply agreements; 
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Elite Body Sculpture, our customers, or others
  • To support our business in connection with the administration of the above activities
  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

Elite Body Sculpture’s contractors
(service providers, consultants, etc.)

  • For the management of the Sites and provision of the services provided on it; 
  • In order to perform and comply with our agreements, as well as our contractual and legal obligations;
  • In order to enforce or apply our agreements; 
  • To support our business in connection with the administration of the above activities
  • To provide you with personalized advertisements, including targeted advertising
  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data

Administrative, judiciary or oversight authorities

  • In the case of a legally valid justified request / case  or in case of an alleged violation of legal or regulatory provisions
  • In the event of an adverse event that may impact patient safety.
  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

Lawyers and professional advisors

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Intuitive, our customers, or others. 
  • Exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

Other third parties

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger or acquisition.
  • We may also disclose information to other third parties with your express consent.
  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity Information
  • Non Specific Geolocation Data
  • Audio or Visual Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

Our service providers are legally and contractually required to protect your Personal Information, in accordance with our instructions and applicable law.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 

If you are a resident in the UK or the EEA, you may have the following rights: 

  • The right to access and data portability: You have the right to confirm whether or not we process Personal Information from you and to receive your Personal Information in a machine readable format.

  • The right to correct: You have the right to request that we correct your inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information.

  • The right to delete your Personal Information: You have the right to request that delete all or some of your Personal Information.

  • The right to object to processing of your Personal Information: You have the right to object to your processing of your Personal Information.

  •  The right to restrict processing of your Personal Information: You have the right to request that we limit our processing of all or some of your Personal Information.  

  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time:  You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.  To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below. 

  • Right to withdraw consent: Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. 

  • Right to lodge a complaint: For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.  (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)  

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS 


Your Personal Information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain protected in accordance with this Disclosure.
These include implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses and the UK Addendum for transfers of Personal Information between our group companies, which require all group companies to protect Personal Information they process from the EEA and the United Kingdom in accordance with European Union and United Kingdom data protection laws.

CHANGES TO THESE DISCLOSURES

We may update these Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these Disclosures, we will change the date at the beginning of these Disclosures to include the "Last Updated" date. If we make material changes to this Notice, we will, to the extent required by applicable law, notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on our online services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests in connection with these Disclosures or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to [email protected].

Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to:

Elite Body Sculpture UK Limited
51 Harley Street
London, W1G 8QQ
United Kingdom
The data controller of your Personal Information is Elite Body Sculpture UK Limited.